Genus: Hordeum L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Triticeae
Subtribe: Hordeinae
Common names: barley
Genus number: 5789
Last updated: 03-Feb-2017
Accession Count: 170 (40 active, 19 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Blattner, F. R. 2009. Progress in phylogenetic analysis and a new infrageneric classification of the barley genus Hordeum (Poaceae: Triticeae). Breed. Sci. 59:471-480.
  2. Hu, Q. & G. Sun. 2017. Phylogenetic analysis of two single-copy nuclear genes revealed origin and complex relationships of polyploid species of Hordeum in Triticeae (Poaceae). Genome 60:518-529.
  3. Petersen, G. & O. Seberg. 2003. Phylogenetic analyses of the diploid species of Hordeum (Poaceae) and a revised classification of the genus. Syst. Bot. 28:293-306. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Hordeum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=5789. Accessed 16 October 2019.