Genus: Humulus L.

 
Family: Cannabaceae
Common names: hop
Genus number: 5854
Last updated: 28-Jan-2005
Accession Count: 538 (536 active, 360 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Small, E. 1978. A numerical and nomenclatural analysis of morpho-geographic taxa of Humulus. Syst. Bot. 3:37-76. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Humulus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=5854. Accessed 12 December 2019.