Genus: Hydrocotyle L.

 
Family: Araliaceae
Subfamily: Hydrocotyloideae
Alternate family(ies): Apiaceae, Hydrocotylaceae
Common names: pennywort
Genus number: 5898
Last updated: 04-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 1 (1 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Nicolas, A. N. & G. M. Plunkett. 2009. The demise of subfamily Hydrocotyloideae (Apiaceae) and the re-alignment of its genera across the entire order Apiales. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 53:134-151.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Hydrocotyle
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=5898. Accessed 21 September 2019.