Genus: Ilex L.

 
Family: Aquifoliaceae
Common names: holly
Genus number: 6018
Last updated: 28-Apr-1998
Accession Count: 674 (247 active, 85 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Choi, Y. H. et al. 2005. Classification of Ilex species based on metabolic fingerprinting using nuclear magnetic resonance and multivariate data analysis. J. Agric. Food Chem. 53:1237-1245.
  • Cuénoud, P. et al. 2000. Molecular phylogeny and biogeography of the genus Ilex L. (Aquifoliaceae). Ann. Bot. (Oxford) 85:111-122.
  • International Society for Horticultural Science International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource).. (ICRA)
  • Manen, J.-F. et al. 2002. The complex history of the genus Ilex L. (Aquifoliaceae): evidence from the comparison of plastid and nuclear DNA sequences and from fossil data. Pl. Syst. Evol. 235:79-98.
  • Manen, J.-F. et al. 2010. The history of extant Ilex species (Aquifoliaceae): Evidence of hybridization within a Miocene radiation. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 57:961-977.
  • Yao, X. et al. 2016. Chloroplast genome structure in Ilex (Aquifoliaceae). Sci. Rep. 6:28559.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Ilex
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=6018. Accessed 20 November 2018.