Genus: Illicium L.

 
Family: Schisandraceae
  Subfamily: Illicioideae
Altfamily: Illiciaceae
Common names: anisetree
Genus number: 6022
Last updated: 27-Jan-2010
Accession Count: 6

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for  genus:

  • International Society for Horticultural Science International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource).. (ICRA)
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image