Genus: Ipomoea L.

 
Family: Convolvulaceae
Common names: morning-glory
Genus number: 6064
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 285 (85 active, 42 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Austin, D. F. & Z. Huáman 1996. A synopsis of Ipomoea (Convolvulaceae) in the Americas. (Taxon) 45:3-38.
  • Eserman, L. A. et al. 2014. Phylogenetics and diversification of morning glories (tribe Ipomoeeae, Convolvulaceae) based on whole plastome sequences. Amer. J. Bot. 101:92-103.
  • Manos, P. S. et al. 2001. Phylogenetic analysis of Ipomoea, Argyreia, Stictocardia, and Turbina suggests a generalized model of morphological evolution in morning glories. Syst. Bot. 26:585-602.
  • Miller, R. E. & M. D. Rausher 1999. Phylogenetic systematics of Ipomoea (Convolvulaceae) based on ITS and waxy sequences. Syst. Bot. 24:209-227.
  • Miller, R. E. et al. 2004. Systematics of Ipomoea subgenus Quamoclit (Convolvulaceae) based on its sequence data and a Bayesian phylogenetic analysis. Amer. J. Bot. 91:1208-1218.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Ipomoea
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=6064. Accessed 13 November 2018.