Genus: Anchusa L.

 
Family: Boraginaceae
Subfamily: Boraginoideae
Tribe: Boragineae
Subtribe: Boragininae
Common names: bugloss
Genus number: 619
Last updated: 01-Jun-2017
Accession Count: 19 (6 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Bennett, M. 2003. Pulmonarias and the Borage family
  2. Hilger, H. H. et al. 2004. Molecular systematics of Boraginaceae tribe Boragineae based on ITS1 and trnL sequences, with special reference to Anchusa s.l.. Ann. Bot. (Oxford) 94:201-212.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Anchusa
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=619. Accessed 19 July 2019.