Genus: Juglans L.

 
Family: Juglandaceae
Common names: walnut
Genus number: 6222
Last updated: 09-Dec-2005
Accession Count: 81 (17 active, 9 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Aradhya, M. K. et al. 2007. Molecular phylogeny of Juglans (Juglandaceae): a biogeographic perspective. Tree Genet. Genomes 3:363-378.
  2. Dong, W. et al. 2017. Phylogenetic resolution in Juglans based on complete chloroplast genomes and nuclear DNA sequences. Front. Plant Sci. 8:1148. DOI: 10.3389/fpls.2017.01148
  3. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/70.htm
  4. Stanford, A. M. et al. 2000. Phylogeny and biogeography of Juglans (Juglandaceae) based on matK and ITS sequence data. Amer. J. Bot. 87:872-882.

Google Scholar   

Subdivisions of Juglans L.:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Juglans
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=6222. Accessed 19 August 2019.