Genus: Juncus L.

 
Family: Juncaceae
Common names: rush
Genus number: 6226
Last updated: 28-Apr-1998
Accession Count: 290 (196 active, 105 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Drabkova, L. et al. 2003. Phylogeny of the Juncaceae based on rbcL sequences, with special emphasis on Luzula DC. and Juncus L.. Pl. Syst. Evol. 240:133-147.
  • Drabkova, L. et al. 2004. TrnL-trnF intergenic spacer and trnL intron define major clades within Luzula and Juncus (Juncaceae): Importance of structural mutations. J. Molec. Evol. 59:1-10.
  • Snogerup, S. 1993. A revision of Juncus subgen. Juncus (Juncaceae). (Willdenowia) 23:23-73.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Juncus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=6226. Accessed 15 November 2018.