Genus: Lactuca L.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Cichorioideae
Tribe: Cichorieae
Subtribe: Lactucinae
Common names: lettuce
Genus number: 6451
Last updated: 13-Jan-2011
Accession Count: 152 (102 active, 9 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Koopman, W. J. M. et al. 1998. Phylogenetic relationships among Lactuca (Asteraceae) species and related genera based on ITS-1 DNA sequences. Amer. J. Bot. 85:1517-1530.
  2. Koopman, W. J. M. et al. 2001. Species relationships in Lactuca s.l. (Lactuceae, Asteraceae) inferred from AFLP fingerprints. Amer. J. Bot. 88:1881-1887.
  3. Lebeda, A. et al. 2004. Geographical distribution of wild Lactuca species (Asteraceae, Lactuceae). Bot. Rev. (Lancaster) 70:328-356.
  4. Wang, Z.-H. et al. 2013. Molecular phylogeny of the Lactuca alliance (Cichorieae subtribe Lactucinae, Asteraceae) with focus on their Chinese centre of diversity detects potential events of reticulation and chloroplast capture. PLoS One 8(12): e82692.

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Lactuca
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=6451. Accessed 7 December 2019.