Genus: Lamium L.

 
Family: Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Lamioideae
Tribe: Lamieae
Common names: dead-nettle
Genus number: 6490
Last updated: 23-Jan-2017
Accession Count: 7 (4 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Mennema, J. 1989. A taxonomic revision of Lamium (Lamiaceae). Leiden Bot. Ser. 11:1-196.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Lamium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=6490. Accessed 16 November 2018.