Genus: Laurus L.

 
Family: Lauraceae
Common names: laurel
Genus number: 6564
Last updated: 28-Apr-1998
Accession Count: 6 (2 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm
  2. Li, J. et al. 2004. Phylogenetic relationships within the 'core' Laureae (Litsea complex, Lauraceae) inferred from sequences of the chloroplast gene matK and nuclear ribosomal DNA ITS regions. Pl. Syst. Evol. 246:19-34.

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Laurus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=6564. Accessed 22 July 2019.