Genus: Lavandula L.

 
Family: Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Nepetoideae
Tribe: Ocimeae
Subtribe: Lavandulinae
Common names: lavender
Genus number: 6567
Last updated: 24-Jan-2017
Accession Count: 2 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Moja, S. et al. 2015. Genome size and plastid trnK-matK markers give new insights into the evolutionary history of the genus Lavandula L.. Pl. Biosyst. 150:1216-1224. DOI: 10.1080/11263504.2015.1014006 URL: https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/full/10.1080/11263504.2015.1014006 target='_blank'
  2. Upson, T. & S. Andrews. 2004. The genus Lavandula

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruiting head: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Lavandula
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=6567. Accessed 7 December 2019.