Genus: Acer L.

 
Family: Sapindaceae
Subfamily: Hippocastanoideae
Tribe: Acereae
Alternate family(ies): Aceraceae
Common names: maple
Genus number: 66
Last updated: 30-Mar-2012
Accession Count: 130 (15 active, 2 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Ackerly, D. D. & M. J. Donoghue. 1998. Leaf size, sapling allometry, and Corner's rules: phylogeny. Amer. Naturalist 152:769-791.
  2. Grimm, G. W. et al. 2006. A nuclear ribosomal DNA phylogeny of Acer inferred with maximum likelihood, splits graphs, and motif analysis of 606 sequences. Evol. Bioinform. 2:7-22.
  3. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/86.htm
  4. Li, J.-h. et al. 2006. Phylogenetics of Acer (Aceroideae, Sapindaceae) based on nucleotide sequences of two chloroplast non-coding regions. Harvard Pap. Bot. 11:101-115.
  5. Suh, Y. et al. 2000. Phylogenetic relationships of maples (Acer L.; Aceraceae) implied by nuclear ribosomal ITS sequences. J. Pl. Res. 113:193-202.

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Acer
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=66. Accessed 7 December 2019.