Genus: Leersia Sw.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Oryzoideae
Tribe: Oryzeae
Subtribe: Oryzinae
Common names: cutgrass
Genus number: 6608
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 17 (4 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) against the homotypic synonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Homalocenchrus Mieg, nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Leersia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=6608. Accessed 17 November 2018.