Genus: Lemna L.

 
Family: Araceae
Subfamily: Lemnoideae
Alternate family(ies): Lemnaceae
Common names: duckweed
Genus number: 6629
Last updated: 03-Nov-2006
Accession Count: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Barrie, F. R. 2006. Report of the General Committee: 9. Taxon 55:796. Note: conservation deemed unnecessary
  2. Brummitt, R. K. 1995. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 43. Taxon 44:611-612. Note: conservation proposal recommended
  3. Crawford, D. J. et al. 2001. Allozyme studies in Lemnaceae: variation and relationships in Lemna sections Alatae and Biformes. Taxon 50:987-999.
  4. Govaerts, R. & D. G. Frodin. 2002. World checklist and bibliography of Araceae (and Acoraceae).
  5. Jarvis, C. E. 1991. Seventy-two proposals for the conservation of types of selected Linnaean generic names, the report of Subcommittee 3C on the lectotypification of Linnaean generic names. Taxon 41:552-583. Note: subcommittee on Linnaean generic names proposal for conservation
  6. Les, D. H. et al. 2002. Phylogeny and systematics of Lemnaceae, the duckweed family. Syst. Bot. 27:221-240. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany
  7. Nicolson, D. H. 1999. Report of the General Committee: 8. Taxon 48:373-374. Note: action on Linnaean generic names deferred

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Subdivisions of Lemna L.:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Lemna
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=6629. Accessed 15 October 2019.