Genus: Lepidium L.

 
Family: Brassicaceae
Common names: peppergrass, pepperwort
Genus number: 6666
Last updated: 14-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 282 (202 active, 175 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Al-Shehbaz, I. A. 2012. A generic and tribal synopsis of the Brassicaceae (Cruciferae). Taxon 61:942.
  2. Mummenhoff, K. et al. 2001. Chloroplast DNA phylogeny and biogeography of Lepidium (Brassicaceae). Amer. J. Bot. 88:2051-2063.

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Lepidium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=6666. Accessed 17 October 2019.