Genus: Leucojum L.

 
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Subfamily: Amaryllidoideae
Tribe: Galantheae
Alternate family(ies): Liliaceae
Common names: snowflake
Genus number: 6779
Last updated: 27-Jan-2010
Accession Count: 7 (3 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Lledó, M. D. et al. 2004. Phylogenetic analysis of Leucojum and Galanthus (Amaryllidaceae) based on plastid matK and nuclear ribosomal spacer (ITS) DNA sequences and morphology. Pl. Syst. Evol. 246:223-243.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Leucojum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=6779. Accessed 16 November 2018.