Genus: Levisticum Hill

 
Family: Apiaceae
Subfamily: Apioideae
Common names: lovage
Genus number: 6801
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 6 (5 active, 3 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons., Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.10 & App. III) over the earlier homonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 53) Levisticum Hill (1756, p. 410), nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Levisticum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=6801. Accessed 18 November 2018.