Genus: Leymus Hochst.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Triticeae
Subtribe: Hordeinae
Common names: wild rye
Genus number: 6804
Last updated: 03-Feb-2017
Accession Count: 1457 (1305 active, 686 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Yen, C. et al. 2009. Synopsis of Leymus Hochst. (Triticeae: Poaceae). J. Syst. Evol. 47:67-86.

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Leymus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=6804. Accessed 22 August 2019.