Genus: Lilium L.

 
Family: Liliaceae
Subfamily: Lilioideae
Tribe: Lilieae
Common names: lily
Genus number: 6829
Last updated: 29-Jan-2004
Accession Count: 709
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Hayashi, K. & S. Kawano 2000. Molecular systematics of Lilium and allied genera (Liliaceae): phylogenetic relationships among Lilium and related genera based on the rbcL and matK gene sequence data. Pl. Species Biol. 15:73-93.
  • International Society for Horticultural Science International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource).. (ICRA)
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:

Images:

  • Flower: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=6829. Accessed 17 July 2018.