Genus: Limnanthes R. Br.

 
Family: Limnanthaceae
Common names: meadowfoam
Genus number: 6833
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 91 (82 active, 73 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons., Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.10 & App. III) over the earlier homonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 53) Limnanthes Stokes, nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Limnanthes
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=6833. Accessed 21 September 2019.