Genus: Linum L.

 
Family: Linaceae
Subfamily: Linoideae
Common names: flax
Genus number: 6875
Last updated: 07-Jul-2009
Accession Count: 4040 (3038 active, 2943 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Linum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=6875. Accessed 19 July 2019.