Genus: Liquidambar L.

 
Family: Altingiaceae
Alternate family(ies): Hamamelidaceae
Common names: sweet-gum
Genus number: 6882
Last updated: 20-Nov-2007
Accession Count: 19 (7 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • International Society for Horticultural Science International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource).. (ICRA)
  • Shi, S. et al. 2001. Phylogeny of the Altingiaceae based on cpDNA matK, PY-IGS and nrDNA ITS sequences. Pl. Syst. Evol. 230:13-24.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Liquidambar
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=6882. Accessed 12 December 2018.