Genus: Liriodendron L.

 
Family: Magnoliaceae
Subfamily: Liriodendroideae
Common names: tuliptree
Genus number: 6883
Last updated: 08-Feb-2007
Accession Count: 23 (13 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Frodin, D. G. & R. Govaerts. 1996. World checklist and bibliography of Magnoliaceae
  2. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/43.htm

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Liriodendron
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=6883. Accessed 21 August 2019.