Genus: Lithospermum L.

 
Family: Boraginaceae
Subfamily: Boraginoideae
Tribe: Lithospermeae
Common names: gromwell
Genus number: 6901
Last updated: 01-Jun-2017
Accession Count: 19 (11 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Bennett, M. 2003. Pulmonarias and the Borage family
  2. Cohen, J. I. & J. I. Davis. 2009. Nomenclatural changes in Lithospermum (Boraginaceae) and related taxa following a reassessment of phylogenetic relationships. Brittonia 61:101-111.
  3. Weigend, M. et al. 2009. Marbleseeds are gromwells – Systematics and evolution of Lithospermum and allies (Boraginaceae tribe Lithospermeae) based on molecular and morphological data. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 52:755-768. DOI: 10.1016/j.ympev.2009.05.013

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Fruit and seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Lithospermum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=6901. Accessed 23 July 2019.