Genus: Lolium L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Poeae
Subtribe: Loliinae
Common names: darnel, ryegrass
Genus number: 6936
Last updated: 13-Aug-2009
Accession Count: 2023 (1601 active, 1123 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Aiken, S. G. et al. 1998. Implications from SDS-PAGE analysis of seed proteins in the classification of taxa of Festuca and Lolium (Poaceae). Biochem. Syst. & Ecol. 26:511-533.
  2. Catalan, P. et al. 2004. Phylogeny of the festucoid grasses of subtribe Loliinae and allies (Poeae, Pooideae) inferred from ITS and trnL-F sequences. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 31:517-541. Note: nested within broad-leaved Festuca
  3. Darbyshire, S. J. 1993. Realignment of Festuca subgenus Schedonorus with the genus Lolium (Poaceae). Novon 3:239-243. URL: https://www.jstor.org/stable/pdf/3391460.pdf target='_blank'
  4. Hand, M. L. et al. 2010. Evolutionary history of tall fescue morphotypes inferred from molecular phylogenetics of the Lolium-Festuca species complex. B. M. C. Evol. Biol. 10:303. DOI: 10.1186/1471-2148-10-303
  5. Torrecilla, P. & P. Catalan. 2002. Phylogeny of broad-leaved and fine-leaved Festuca lineages (Poaceae) based on nuclear ITS sequences. Syst. Bot. 27:241-251. Note: nested within Festuca

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Lolium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=6936. Accessed 15 September 2019.