Genus: Lomatium Raf.

Possible synonym of: Cymopterus Raf.

 
Family: Apiaceae
Subfamily: Apioideae
Tribe: Selineae
Common names: desert-parsley
Genus number: 6939
Last updated: 25-Jan-2013
Accession Count: 283 (283 active, 193 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Sun, F.-J. & S. R. Downie. 2004. A molecular systematic investigation of Cymopterus and its allies (Apiaceae) based on phylogenetic analyses of nuclear (ITS) and plastid (rps16 intron) DNA sequences. S. African J. Bot. 70:407-416. Note: nested in a polyphyletic Cymopterus Raf.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Lomatium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=6939. Accessed 16 October 2019.