Genus: Luzula DC.

 
Family: Juncaceae
Common names: wood-rush
Genus number: 7042
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 33 (13 active, 9 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) against the homotypic synonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Juncoides Ség., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Drabkova, L. et al. 2003. Phylogeny of the Juncaceae based on rbcL sequences, with special emphasis on Luzula DC. and Juncus L.. Pl. Syst. Evol. 240:133-147.
  • Drabkova, L. et al. 2004. TrnL-trnF intergenic spacer and trnL intron define major clades within Luzula and Juncus (Juncaceae): Importance of structural mutations. J. Molec. Evol. 59:1-10.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Luzula
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7042. Accessed 18 December 2018.