Genus: Lycoris Herb.

 
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Subfamily: Amaryllidoideae
Tribe: Lycorideae
Alternate family(ies): Liliaceae
Common names: spider-lily
Genus number: 7059
Last updated: 08-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 20 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Hsu, P. S. et al. 1994. Synopsis of the genus Lycoris (Amaryllidaceae). (Sida) 16:301-331.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Lycoris
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7059. Accessed 18 November 2018.