Genus: Lysimachia L.

 
Family: Primulaceae
Subfamily: Myrsinoideae
Alternate family(ies): Myrsinaceae
Common names: loosestrife
Genus number: 7077
Last updated: 22-Jan-2010
Accession Count: 22 (12 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Källersjö, M. et al. 2000. Generic realignment in primuloid families of the Ericales s.l.: a phylogenetic analysis based on DNA sequences from three chloroplast genes and morphology. Amer. J. Bot. 87:1325-1341. Note: place in Myrsinaceae
  2. Ståhl, B. & A. A. Anderberg. 2004. Myrsinaceae. The families and genera of vascular plants. 6:272-273. Note: place in Myrsinaceae

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Lysimachia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7077. Accessed 13 October 2019.