Genus: Machaeranthera Nees

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Astereae
Common names: tansy-aster
Genus number: 7098
Last updated: 20-Nov-2019
Accession Count: 50 (48 active, 48 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Hartman, R. L. 1990. A conspectus of Machaeranthera (Asteraceae: Astereae). Phytologia 68:439-465.
  2. Morgan, D. R. & R. L. Hartman. 2003. A synopsis of Machaeranthera (Asteraceae: Astereae), with recognition of segregate genera. Sida 20:1387-1416.
  3. Morgan, D. R. 2003. nrDNA external transcribed spacer (ETS) sequence data, reticulate evolution, and the systematics of Machaeranthera (Asteraceae). Syst. Bot. 28:179-190. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Machaeranthera
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7098. Accessed 22 November 2019.