Genus: Maianthemum F. H. Wigg.

 
Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Nolinoideae
Alternate family(ies): Convallariaceae, Liliaceae, Ruscaceae
Common names: May-lily
Genus number: 7176
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 34 (14 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) under Shenzhen ICN Art. 14 (see App. III)

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • LaFrankie, J. V., Jr. 1986. Morphology and taxonomy of the New World species of Maianthemum (Liliaceae). J. Arnold Arbor. 67:371-439.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Maianthemum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7176. Accessed 19 November 2018.