Genus: Achillea L.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Anthemideae
Subtribe: Matricariinae
Common names: yarrow
Genus number: 72
Last updated: 10-Apr-2011
Accession Count: 172 (148 active, 120 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Guo, Y.-P. et al. 2004. Phylogeny and systematics of Achillea (Asteraceae-Anthemideae) inferred from nrITS and plastid trnL.F DNA sequences. Taxon 53:657-672.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Achillea
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=72. Accessed 22 August 2019.