Genus: Malva L.

 
Family: Malvaceae
Subfamily: Malvoideae
Tribe: Malveae
Common names: mallow
Genus number: 7216
Last updated: 12-Mar-2007
Accession Count: 131 (55 active, 47 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Fryxell, P. A. 1997. The American genera of Malvaceae--II.. Brittonia 49:242.
  2. Ray, M. F. 1995. Systematics of Lavatera and Malva (Malvaceae, Malveae) - a new perspective. Pl. Syst. Evol. 198:29-53.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Malva
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7216. Accessed 21 August 2019.