Genus: Mandragora L.

 
Family: Solanaceae
Subfamily: Solanoideae
Common names: mandrake
Genus number: 7226
Last updated: 13-Apr-2006
Accession Count: 3 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Ungricht, S. et al. 1998. A revision of the genus Mandragora (Solanaceae). Bull. Nat. Hist. Mus. London, Bot. 28:17-40.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Mandragora
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7226. Accessed 16 November 2018.