Genus: Mangifera L.

 
Family: Anacardiaceae
Subfamily: Anacardioideae
Common names: mango
Genus number: 7230
Last updated: 23-Nov-2009
Accession Count: 6 (6 active, 6 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Kostermans, A. J. G. H. & J. M. Bompard. 1993. The Mangoes. Their botany, nomenclature, horticulture and utilization
  2. Yonemori, K. et al. 2002. Phylogenetic relationships of Mangifera species revealed by ITS sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA and a possibility of their hybrid origin. Pl. Syst. Evol. 231:59-75.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Mangifera
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7230. Accessed 22 August 2019.