Genus: Medicago L.

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Trifolieae
Alternate family(ies): Papilionaceae
Common names: medic, medick
Genus number: 7365
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 193 (84 active, 47 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments:
  • • conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)
  • • all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Bena, G. 2001. Molecular phylogeny supports the morphologically based taxonomic transfer of the "medicagoid" Trigonella species to the genus Medicago L.. Pl. Syst. Evol. 229:217-236.
  2. Lewis, G. et al., eds. 2005. Legumes of the world 503.
  3. Small, E. & M. Jomphe. 1989. A synopsis of the genus Medicago (Leguminosae). Canad. J. Bot. 67:3260-3294.

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Medicago
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7365. Accessed 7 December 2019.