Genus: Melilotus (L.) Mill.

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Trifolieae
Alternate family(ies): Papilionaceae
Common names: melilot, sweet-clover
Genus number: 7430
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 1437 (1013 active, 897 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: although Miller did not cite Linnaeus for this genus, his name can be considered a stat. nov. (Shenzhen ICN Art. 41.4)

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Lewis, G. et al., eds. Legumes of the world. (Leg World) 502.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Melilotus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7430. Accessed 14 November 2018.