Genus: Antennaria Gaertn.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Common names: pussytoes
Genus number: 744
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 65 (60 active, 17 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons., Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.10 & App. III) over the earlier homonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 53) Antennaria Link, nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Bayer, R. J. & G. L. Stebbens. 1993. A synopsis with keys for the genus Antennaria (Asteraceae: Inuleae: Gnaphaliinae) of North America. Canad. J. Bot. 71:1589-1604.
  2. Rauschert, S. 1986. (857) Proposal to conserve 9078 Antennaria (Compositae) vs. sanctioned Antennaria (Fungi). Taxon 35:749-750.

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Antennaria
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=744. Accessed 17 July 2019.