Genus: Mentha L.

 
Family: Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Nepetoideae
Tribe: Mentheae
Subtribe: Menthinae
Common names: mint
Genus number: 7464
Last updated: 24-Jan-2017
Accession Count: 107 (107 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Bräuchler, C. et al. 2010. Molecular phylogeny of Menthinae (Labiatae, Nepetoideae, Mentheae)—taxonomy, biogeography and conflicts. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 55:501-523.
  2. Bunsawat, J. et al. 2004. Phylogenetics of Mentha (Lamiaceae): evidence from chloroplast DNA sequences. Syst. Bot. 29:959-964. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany
  3. Tucker, A. O. & R. F. C. Naczi. 2007. Mentha: an overview of its classification and relationships. Mint: the genus Mentha 1-40. Note: CRC Press, Boca Raton.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Subdivisions of Mentha L.:

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Mentha
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7464. Accessed 24 August 2019.