Genus: Mimulus L.

 
Family: Phrymaceae
Alternate family(ies): Scrophulariaceae
Common names: monkey-flower
Genus number: 7648
Last updated: 04-Dec-2002
Accession Count: 19 (16 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Barker, W. R. et al. 2012. A taxonomic conspectus of Phrymaceae: A narrowed circumscription for Mimulus, new and resurrected genera, and new names and combinations. Phytoneuron 2012-39:1-60.
  2. Beardsley, P. M. & R. G. Olmstead. 2002. Redefining Phrymaceae: the placement of Mimulus, tribe Mimuleae, and Phryma. Amer. J. Bot. 89:1093-1102.
  3. Beardsley, P. M. & W. R. Barker. 2005. Patterns of evolution in Australian Mimulus and related genera (Phrymaceae~Scrophulariaceae): a molecular phylogeny using chloroplast and nuclear sequence data. Austral. Syst. Bot. 18:61-73.
  4. Beardsley, P. M. et al. 2004. Patterns of evolution in Western North American Mimulus (Phrymaceae). Amer. J. Bot. 91:474-489.
  5. Thompson, D. M. 2005. Systematics of Mimulus subg. Schizoplacus (Scrophulariaceae). Syst. Bot. Monogr. 75:1-213.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Mimulus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7648. Accessed 21 November 2019.