Genus: Anthoxanthum L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Poeae
Subtribe: Anthoxanthinae
Common names: vernal grass
Genus number: 775
Last updated: 02-Feb-2017
Accession Count: 84 (44 active, 4 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Schouten, Y. & J. F. Veldkamp. 1985. A revision of Anthoxanthum including Hierochloe (Gramineae) in Malesia and Thailand. Blumea 30(2):319-351.

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Anthoxanthum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=775. Accessed 22 November 2019.