Genus: Morus L.

 
Family: Moraceae
Common names: mulberry
Genus number: 7821
Last updated: 16-Jan-2009
Accession Count: 295 (78 active, 45 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Datwyler, S. & G. D. Weiblen. 2004. On the origin of the fig: phylogenetic relationships of Moraceae from ndhF sequences. Amer. J. Bot. 91:767-777. Note: see Appendix 2 for family tribal classification
  2. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Morus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7821. Accessed 20 September 2019.