Genus: Muhlenbergia Schreb.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Chloridoideae
Tribe: Cynodonteae
Subtribe: Muhlenbergiinae
Common names: muhly
Genus number: 7853
Last updated: 06-Feb-2017
Accession Count: 123 (98 active, 52 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Peterson, P. M. & C. R. Annable 1991. Systematics of the annual species of Muhlenbergia (Poaceae-Eragrostideae). Syst. Bot. Monogr. 31:1-109.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Muhlenbergia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7853. Accessed 15 November 2018.