Genus: Musa L.

 
Family: Musaceae
Common names: banana
Genus number: 7876
Last updated: 19-Feb-2009
Accession Count: 281 (89 active, 55 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. De Langhe, E. et al. 2005. Integrating morphological and molecular taxonomy in Musa: the African plantains (Musa spp. AAB group). Pl. Syst. Evol. 255:225-236.
  2. Häkkinen, M. 2013. Reappraisal of sectional taxonomy in Musa (Musaceae). Taxon 62:809-813.
  3. Li, L.-F. et al. 2010. Molecular phylogeny and systematics of the banana family (Musaceae) inferred from multiple nuclear and chloroplast DNA fragments, with a special reference to the genus Musa. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 57:1-10.
  4. Liu, A-Z. et al. 2010. Phylogenetic analyses of the banana family (Musaceae) based on nuclear ribosomal (ITS) and chloroplast (trnL-F) evidence. Taxon 59:20-28. Note: "The sectional classification system of Musa based on chromosome numbers is not supported by DNA sequence evidence."
  5. Wong, C. et al. 2002. Assessment of the validity of the sections in Musa (Musaceae) using AFLP. Ann. Bot. (Oxford) 90:231-238.

Google Scholar   

Subdivisions of Musa L.:

Section
Callimusa
Musa

Images:

  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Musa
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7876. Accessed 7 December 2019.