Genus: Myosotis L.

 
Family: Boraginaceae
Subfamily: Cynoglossoideae
Tribe: Myosotideae
Common names: forget-me-not
Genus number: 7900
Last updated: 01-Jun-2017
Accession Count: 16 (6 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Bennett, M. 2003. Pulmonarias and the Borage family
  2. Winkworth, R. C. et al. 2002. The origins and evolution of the genus Myosotis L. (Boraginaceae). Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 24:180-193.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Myosotis
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7900. Accessed 17 October 2019.