Genus: Antirrhinum L.

 
Family: Plantaginaceae
Alternate family(ies): Scrophulariaceae, Veronicaceae
Common names: snapdragon
Genus number: 793
Last updated: 20-Apr-2006
Accession Count: 212 (107 active, 25 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Oyama, R. K. & D. A. Baum 2004. Phylogenetic relationships of North American Antirrhinum (Veronicaceae). Amer. J. Bot. 91:918-925.
  • Sutton, D. A. A revision of the tribe Antirrhineae. 1988. (Rev Antirrh)
  • Thompson, D. M. 1988. Systematics of Antirrhinum (Scrophulariaceae) in the New World. Syst. Bot. Monogr. 22:1-142.
  • Vargas, P. et al. 2004. Molecular evidence for naturalness of genera in the tribe Antirrhineae (Scrophulariaceae) and three independent evolutionary lineages from the New World and the Old. Pl. Syst. Evol. 249:151-172.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Antirrhinum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=793. Accessed 16 December 2018.