Genus: Najas L.

 
Family: Hydrocharitaceae
Subfamily: Hydrilloideae
Alternate family(ies): Najadaceae
Common names: naiad
Genus number: 7957
Last updated: 25-Jan-2010
Accession Count: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Les, D. H. et al. 2006. A reappraisal of phylogenetic relationships in the monocotyledon family Hydrocharitaceae (Alismatidae). (Aliso) 22:211-230.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Najas
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7957. Accessed 19 November 2018.