Genus: Narcissus L.

 
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Subfamily: Amaryllidoideae
Tribe: Narcisseae
Alternate family(ies): Liliaceae
Common names: daffodil, narcissus
Genus number: 7979
Last updated: 04-May-2015
Accession Count: 111 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.rhs.org.uk/plants/registerpages/intro.asp
  2. Perez, R. et al. 2004. Convergent evolution of flower polymorphism in Narcissus (Amaryllidaceae). New Phytol. 161:235-252.

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Narcissus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7979. Accessed 13 December 2019.